Inkling writing studio - Privacy policy

This page sets out our privacy policy in respect of any personal information collected about you, and what we may do with that information.

Any personal information that we collect about you will only be used in the manner permitted by law.  Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act.

Personal information

Personal information means information which can be used to identify you.  

The kinds of personal information we collect or hold about you may include your name, date of birth, address and any other information we may need to identify you or provide our services.  It may also include sensitive information or credit information. 

We may collect personal information from you directly, or via your use of our services.  We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities.

Credit information

We may collect and hold credit information.  The kinds of credit information that we collect or hold about you may include details of your liabilities in respect of consumer credit, default information.  If we collect or hold credit information we do so to assist in the management of the credit.

You may request access to credit information that we hold about you, seek correction of this information, or enquire about how we have used your credit information.  You can do so by contacting us here.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing access to this web site and the services you have requested.  

The collection can occur at any time, such as when you engage our services, your child attends one of our workshops, post comments, sign up to receive information from us, apply for a position with us or provide services to us.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional, or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

We will not request sensitive information about you unless it is necessary for providing our services to you.  However, if you elect to provide unsolicited sensitive information, it may be collected and held.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer by our web page server.  We do not operate our own server and this web site is hosted externally, so we may not have control on the cookies that are placed on your computer.  You can elect to configure your settings in your internet browser to control how and whether cookies are used.  However, doing so may hinder your use of our web site.

We may use cookies to:

  • customise our website for you;

  • record statistics;

  • satisfy security protocols; or

  • authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site.

IP addresses

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website, to manage the security of our website, or to provide better service to you.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • our professional and financial advisers;

  • service providers for the purposes of providing services requested by us;

  • our web hosting company, and other companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

  • anybody who represents you;

  • any affiliated company; and/or

  • anyone, where you have provided us consent.

Before we disclose any personal information about you to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a)   the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b)   you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use "cloud" storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Mailing Lists

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about workshops and creative writing that you may find of interest. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on our contact number above, or by writing to us at alison@inklingwriting.com.au.  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  We may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. 

Please contact us if you wish to make changes to your personal information.

Access and correction to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information that we hold about you at any time.  We will endeavour to respond promptly following your request.  However, we may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

If we do not provide you access to your personal information

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information. 

Protecting personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

What to do if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact us.  We will seek to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us here.

Change in our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.